Quick Plays
Quick Plays for basketball

Horns, BLOBs and ATOs your players actually learn.

Draw the set on a real half-court, animate every screen and cut, and send it to the team. You see who watched before the walkthrough.

  • Built for tablet, Chromebook and laptop
  • Share link opens on any phone
  • BLOB, SLOB, ATO and half-court books
4-Out · the set, then vs. man-to-man · recorded in the designer
Your playbook, by situation
  • 4-OutHalf-court
  • Horns FlareQuick-hit
  • Iverson CutHalf-court
  • Spain BLOBBLOB
  • SLOB 14 PunchSLOB
  • 51 PunchATO

From your clipboard to their phones in one link.

  1. Draw

    Drag five tokens onto the half-court. Draw the screen, the cut, the pass. It animates as you go.

  2. Send

    One link to the team. Players open it on their phone: no app and no password.

  3. See who studied

    Views, quiz attempts and passes per player, before the walkthrough, not after the turnover.

The 4-Out share link on a phone, mid-play: 2 has passed to 3, who is shooting

More than a play designer. The whole week, handled.

PRACTICE PLANS

Build the practice. It times itself.

Drag drills and plays onto a timeline and every block auto-times around your start. See court time, live reps, and which sets you actually rehearsed — then export a clean PDF for the gym wall.

  • Drill library with warm-up, shooting, defense & conditioning
  • Drop your own plays straight into a block
  • One-tap Export PDF for assistants and players
Practice
Plan
Team
Varsity
Starts
4:30 PM
Location
Main Gym
Total
1h 18mplanned 1h 30m
···SaveExport PDF
6 blocks · ends 5:48 PM
WarmupSkillTeamDefenseScrimmageCooldown
4:30
PM
WarmupDynamic Warmup + Form Shooting
12m 4:30 PM–4:42 PM
Full court · 5 lines — then partner pass at the rim, 10 makes each shoulder.
Dynamic Warmup8mForm Shooting · Partner6m
4:45
PM
SkillShooting Stations · 3 Spots
18m 4:42 PM–5:00 PM
Rotate every 6 min. Spot-up (5 spots), 1-2 dribble pull-ups, catch & shoot off pin-downs.
Spot-up · 5 Spots10mPull-up Jumpers8mCatch & Shoot8m
5:00
PM
TeamWalkthrough · 4-Out Series
12m 5:00 PM–5:12 PM
5v0 → 5v5 read. Focus: 3’s read coming off the down screen, 1’s kick-out if the help collapses.
4-Out · 5v08m4-Out4-Out Stagger
5:15
PM
DefenseShell + Closeouts
10m 5:12 PM–5:22 PM
No skip passes. Defenders sprint to ball, jam corners on baseline drive.
Closeouts6mHelp & Recover10m
5:30
PM
ScrimmageLive 5v5 — Half Court
18m 5:22 PM–5:40 PM
Score must come from a called set. First to 7 stops wins. 4-min running clock per quarter.
4-OutSpain BLOB
5:45
PM
CooldownFree Throws + Stretch
8m 5:40 PM–5:48 PM
8 in a row before leaving. Captains lead stretch.
Free Throws · 8 in row5mTeam Stretch5m
Court time
58m / 1h 18m
Live reps
30 min
Plays drilled
3 unique
STAT TRACKING

Log the game. Watch the season add up.

Enter a box score and Quick Plays rolls up season averages, your record, and point differential automatically. Sort the roster by any stat and open a full box for every game you've played.

  • Per-player season averages, sortable by any column
  • Record, PPG, points allowed & differential at a glance
  • Box score and game log for the whole season
Stats
Varsity · 14 games logged · sample season
+ New game
Record
11–3
PPG
68.4
PA / G
60.0
Differential
+8.4
Season averages
14 games · sorted by PPG
PlayerGPPPGRPGAPGSPGFG%+/–
1Marcus Hill1417.63.95.82.147%+9.2
11Jalen Brooks1414.35.12.01.451%+8.7
3Devin Cole1311.82.72.91.144%+6.1
33Isaiah Martin149.68.41.20.656%+7.9
15Tyler Grant126.96.01.00.849%+3.4
21Caleb Ortiz145.22.31.60.942%+1.8
FEB 14
vs. West Hill Hawks
Marcus Hill · 21 pts / 4 reb / 7 ast
W68–61Box···

The part film tools don’t do.

Every view and every quiz attempt, per player, with the clock to tip-off beside it. Nudge the ones who haven’t opened it.

From the founder
Jaylan BallouCoach, Port Arthur ISD · built Quick Plays
“I used to ask ‘did everyone study tonight?’ and just hope. Now I see the green checks before practice starts.”
4-OutVarsity · at Lincoln7 of 9 studied
Tip-off 6:30 PM · 2h 14m left
Marcus Hill#1 · PG
Devin Cole#3 · SG
Jalen Brooks#11 · SF
Tyler Grant#15 · PF
Isaiah Martin#33 · C
Andre Watts#4 · GNudge
Caleb Ortiz#21 · F
Noah Pierce#24 · GNudge
Jordan Ellis#5 · F
Views counted Mon–Thu this week.Nudge 2 players

Basketball plans.

14 days free on Coach and Small ProgramBasketball and footballCancel anytime
Coach
$199/yr
or $19.99/mo · $7.96 per player

Solo coach, AAU, off-season trainer

  • Unlimited plays + playbooks
  • 1 team · 1 coach · up to 25 players
  • Engagement tracking
  • PDF practice plans
  • 14-day free trial
Start free trial
Small ProgramMost popular
$499/yr
or $49.99/mo · $6.65 per player

Small programs, youth orgs, AAU clubs

  • Everything in Coach
  • Up to 5 teams
  • Up to 10 coach seats
  • Up to 75 player seats
  • Booster-funded billing OK
  • 14-day free trial
Start free trial
Large Program
$1,499/yr
$5.00 per player

Large programs and HS athletic departments

  • Everything in Small Program
  • Up to 20 teams
  • Up to 50 coach seats
  • Up to 300 player seats
  • AD reporting dashboard
  • School-branded share pages
  • PO via Stripe Invoicing
Talk to sales
District
From$4,999/yr

Districts (3+ schools) or single college program

  • Everything in Large Program
  • Multi-school / multi-program admin
  • SSO (Google EDU, Microsoft, Clever, ClassLink)
  • Append-only audit log
  • MSA + DPA + signed contract
  • Dedicated support + quarterly reviews
  • NET-30 invoicing
Talk to sales

Coach and Small Program bill monthly or yearly; Large Program and District bill yearly. Prefer to try it small? Start free: up to 10 plays, no sharing.

Basketball questions.

Not here? Email [email protected].

Coaching football? See the football version →

Basketball and football. Both are live today, each with its own plans and its own 14-day free trial. The designer, share links, study tracking and practice planner work the same way in both.

Yes. Quick Plays runs in any modern browser. Coaches design on an iPad, Chromebook or laptop (landscape, 1024px and up). Players study on whatever phone they already have.